MENU

Meridian Health Systems ACO Corporation Privacy Policy

Welcome to Meridian Health Systems ACO Corporation web sites. We appreciate your interest in us and hope to make your on-line experience enjoyable and secure. Your privacy is very important to us and we will make every reasonable effort to safeguard any information we collect.

 
Personal Information (Including Social Security Number) Privacy Protection Policy

Meridian Health Systems ACO Corporation maintains policies that protect the confidentiality of personal information, including Social Security numbers, obtained from its members and associates in the course of its regular business functions. Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp is committed to protecting information about its customers and associates, especially the confidential nature of their personal information (PI).
Personal Information is information that is capable of being associated with an individual through one or more identifiers including but not limited to, a Social Security number, a driver’s license number, a state identification card number, an account number, a credit or debit card number, a passport number, an alien registration number or a health insurance identification number, and does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state or local government records or widely distributed media.
  • Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp is committed to protecting the confidentiality of Social Security numbers and other Personal Information.
  • Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp Privacy Policy imposes a number of standards to: 
    • guard the confidentiality of Social Security numbers and other personal information,
    • prohibit the unlawful disclosure of Social Security numbers, and
    • limit access to Social Security numbers.
 
Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp will not use or share Social Security numbers or personal information with anyone outside the company except when permitted or required by federal and state law.
 
Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp Associates must only access Social Security numbers or personal information as required by their job duties. Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp has in place a minimum necessary policy which states that associates may only access, use or disclose Social Security numbers or personal information to complete a specific task and as allowed by law.
 
Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp safeguards Social Security numbers and other personal information by having physical, technical, and administrative safeguards in place.
 
If you have questions regarding this policy, please contact Customer Service by dialing the number that is located on the back of your ID card.
 
HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices
The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) Privacy Rule allows members the right to receive a notice that describes how individual health information may be used and/or disclosed and how to acquire access to this information. Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp and its affiliated health plans are federally mandated to send a notice (Notice of Privacy Practices) to members of their fully insured health benefits plans.
 
Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp and its affiliated health plans have developed the following Notices of Privacy Practices based upon Federal and individual State regulations. Please select the appropriate link(s) below, as they apply to you.

Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp Privacy Practices

 
Contacting the Privacy Office
Meridian Health Systems ACO's Privacy Office is available to answer privacy questions or for reporting privacy issues. You may contact the Privacy Office by calling the customer service number on the back of your ID card or write to us at the following address:
 
Privacy Office: 4477 West 118th street Suite 304, Hawthorne, CA 90250
e-Mail Meridian Health Systems ACO Privacy Office: Privacy.Office@meho.com
 
Privacy Authorization Forms
Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp is fully committed to the spirit and letter of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), including but not limited to the Privacy Rule that was issued pursuant to HIPAA. A major provision of the Privacy Rule is to safeguard sensitive, personal information about members. This information is referred to as Protected Health Information (PHI), and includes individually identifiable health care and demographic data.
 
HIPAA allows Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp to use and disclose certain member information for clearly defined treatment, payment and health care operations (TPO). However, members have the right to restrict the release of information about them beyond these uses. The Individual Authorization Form provides the means for members to identify who can see their PHI and what specific PHI can be seen for purposes other than TPO. If you need to have your PHI disclosed to someone outside of Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp for purposes other than TPO, complete the form and submit it to your local Meridain Health Systems ACO Corp office. This address is located on the back of your Meridian Health Systems ACO identification card. If you have questions, please contact your local customer service unit. The telephone number is on the back of your identification card. 
 
If you do not have a Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp identification card, please contact us at 323-295-5062.
 
 
The above link can only be viewed using Adobe Acrobat Reader. If you don't have Adobe Acrobat Reader, you can download a free copy by clicking here
 
Web Privacy Statement
 
What information will Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp collect?
Information may be collected in three ways on our websites:
  • You may elect to establish an account on our web sites so that you can gain additional access to on-line service applications, health tools, health information, subscriptions or other services where it is important for us to know who you are in order to best meet your needs. Personal information will not be collected from you without your knowledge. Providing personal information is always voluntary.
  • We may use “cookies” to help us improve our web site by tracking your navigation habits and to store some of your preferences. A cookie is a small file created by an Internet site to store information on your computer. Cookies do not allow web sites to gain access to other information on your computer. Once a cookie is saved on your computer, only the Web site that created the cookie can read it.
  • If you submit an online enrollment application to Meridian Health SYStems ACO Corporation, we record the Internet Protocol (IP) address the application is submitted from. We use this information in our efforts to prevent and detect fraud, waste and abuse in the Medicare program.
 
Linking to Other Sites

From time to time we will provide links to other web sites, not owned or controlled by Meridian Health Systems ACO Corporation. We do this because we think this information might be of interest or use to you or where, as a member, we can provide you with value added services.

While we do our best to ensure your privacy, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. A link to a non-Meridian Health Systems ACO web site does not constitute or imply endorsement by Meridian Health Systems ACO Corporation. Additionally, we cannot guarantee the quality or accuracy of information presented on non-Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp web sites. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of any web site you visit.

 
What if I don’t want information about me to be collected?

Providing personal information through Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp's web site is an option.

Additionally, personally identifiable information will not be collected from you without your knowledge and approval.

 
How will information collected about me be used?

Information you share with us will be used in a variety of ways that let us serve you better. We may also use this information to perform administrative, technical, hosting or other functions that help us manage our site and deliver new functionality to you.

 
Use of electronic mail

We may provide email links on our site to further facilitate communication between Meridian Health Systems ACO Corp and you. Information collected through electronic mail may be shared with our customer service department, employees or other third parties that perform services on our behalf.

Unless otherwise noted, electronic mail on our site is not a completely secure and confidential means of communication. Non-encrypted electronic communications may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users without your knowledge and permission while in transit to us. Therefore, we recommend that you contact us by phone using one of the numbers found on our web site or on your healthcare ID card whenever you are communicating personal information to us.

 
Consumer Privacy Protection Information
 

Last Updated: November 15th, 2013


MHS Home Press Release Investor Relations Legal Information Privacy
a